Your privacy is important to us

Thank you for trusting us with your information. We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy, and being clear about how we collect, use, share, store and protect your information is a vital part of our relationship with you.

It is important to us we manage your personal information securely and consistently with relevant legislation, including:
• If you are in Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and
• If you are in New Zealand, the Privacy Act 2020,
(each a “Privacy Act“), as amended or replaced from time to time (“Privacy Laws“).

This Policy explains:
• The kinds of personal information we collect;
• The purposes for which we collect this information;
• How we manage the personal information we collect about you;
• How you can seek access to and correct that information; and
• If necessary, how you can make a complaint relating to our handling of that information.

This policy does not limit our rights and obligations under Privacy Laws.
This policy is not limited to current customers – it relates to all individuals who deal with us, whether in relation to the provision of services or otherwise. By using our services or otherwise dealing with us, you are deemed to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Information we collect from you

Castlepoint Systems will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly, included in LinkedIn or Zendesk communication, or given to us in other forms.
“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
We aim not to collect any sensitive personal information (as defined in the Australian Privacy Principles) from or about you. If we inadvertently collect your sensitive personal information we will take steps to remove it from our systems.
You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
We may occasionally collect and store information about you indirectly, from our clients, customers or stakeholders, or from publicly available sources.
Additionally, we may also collect and store any other information you provide while interacting with us.

By submitting any form on our website, you agree to the Privacy and Terms provided by Google’s reCAPTCHA service.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Castlepoint Systems is a Data Processor under the GDPR legislation. The Castlepoint software processes data from our clients’ systems, on behalf of the client, without copying the data. The client remains the Controller of the data. We comply with the requirements of the GDPR for Data Processors. Castlepoint Systems is a Data Processor under the GDPR legislation. The Castlepoint software processes data from our clients’ systems, on behalf of the client, without copying the data.

How we collect your personal information

Castlepoint Systems collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Castlepoint Systems may accept anonymous contact, or contact under pseudonyms, via our website. Where security reasons preclude anonymous correspondence, we will not be able to accept it or act on it.

When you come to our website (https://www.castlepoint.systems) we may collect information about you via our website analytics, cookies, or forms such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site so we can improve our service.
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us, including for example LinkedIn and Zendesk. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Castlepoint Systems is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

How we will use your personal information

Castlepoint Systems may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
Castlepoint Systems may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, LinkedIn, FreshDesk, SMS, or mail.

Who we may share your information with

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Castlepoint Systems, our website, our customers or third parties.
Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. When you communicate with us through LinkedIn or FreshDesk, those websites may collect and hold your personal information overseas.
If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Accessing, updating and correcting your information

Castlepoint Systems is committed to ensuring the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we record information in a consistent format, confirm the accuracy where necessary, promptly update records on request, and review and audit our contact lists routinely.
You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information with us, via our website, by email or by phone. We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@castlepoint.systems.
We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Making a privacy complaint

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@castlepoint.systems and provide us with details of your complaint. We take complaints very seriously and we’ll do everything we can to put matters right.

External review of privacy complaints

If you’re not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. We suggest you do this only once you’ve first followed our internal complaint processes set out above.
If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information you may also contact:

In Australia
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oaic.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”), GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

In New Zealand
If your complaint is about the way we handle your personal information, you may contact the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner by sending them a complaint using the online complaint form, or by writing to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143, New Zealand, using the complaint form available here.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy

How to contact us
For privacy related queries, access or correction requests, or complaints please contact us:
In Australia
Phone 1300 996 905 or email info@castlepoint.systems. Our customer service representatives are available Monday to Friday during standard AEST business hours.

Book a demo

Register your details for a demo of Castlepoint